(1 Count) Simple Assault (M2) & (1 Count) Harassment (S)
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
222 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 17, 2025, Officers responded to a domestic disturbance call at 514 5th St, Moosic Heights. Upon arrival, officers found a male and female engaged in a heated conversation outside the residence. The individuals were separated, and the female, who identified herself as the caller, reported being physically assaulted by her boyfriend. According to her statement, the altercation began inside the residence due to a family dispute. She alleged that the male, identified as Zacharia Casella, became agitated, punched a wall, and then physically assaulted her by grabbing her face, pushing her to the ground, and restraining her arms and wrists. The victim, who is four months pregnant, managed to escape and call 911. Officers observed a bruise on her arm and redness. Zacharia Casella was taken into custody, transported to the station, and charged with simple assault and harassment. He was subsequently transported to the Lackawanna County Criminal Justice Center for processing and arraignment. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
514 5th st
Moosic heights
Moosic, PA 18507
Arrest Date
Jan 17, 2025
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
25-0270