(1 count ) Retail Theft (F)
& (1 count) Criminal Conspiracy (F)
Age
26
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Moosic Borough Police Department arrested Davila, Chastity Sade on Wednesday September 25th, 2024.
On May 5th, 2024 at approximately 11:45 hrs, Officers from the Moosic Borough Police Department, were dispatched to the Gerrity`s Market for a report of a retail theft that occurred on May 4th, 2024. When Officers arrived on scene they were meet by the loss prevention officer. He showed Officers the security footage from May 4th, 2024, which was of a black male and black female. The two proceeded into the store through the exit doors located by the registers. The two suspects, then went to aisle 6 and began taking over the counter medication off the shelves. The male began to put the medication into his jacket and the female began putting the medication in a large black bag she was carrying with her.
The total dollar amount taken in over the counter medication was $1,636.82. The two suspects then fled on foot through the parking lot, where security cameras lost sight of the two. Through Officers investigation, we were able to identify the female suspect as Chastity DAVILA. At this time the male suspect has not been identified. A warrant was issued for Chastity DAVILA.
Location
4015 Birney Ave.
Moosic, PA 18507
Arrest Date
Sep 25, 2024