(1 Count) (23) 6114 A Contempt for Violation of Order or Agreement (M)
Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Male
On January 1, 2025, at Honor Park Trailer Court, officers responded to a report of a Protection from Abuse (PFA) violation. The victim, who has an active non-contact PFA order against Cody Peffer, alleged that Peffer drove by her workplace and sent her several messages. Officers verified the active PFA order and obtained approval from the on-call assistant district attorney to charge Peffer with Contempt for violation of order or agreement. Peffer agreed to turn himself in at Lackawanna County Central Court on January 6, 2025, where he was arraigned and had bail set at $25,000.00. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
9d honor park
Moosic, PA 18507
Arrest Date
Jan 11, 2025
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
25-0047